President Ilham Aliyev: Next month Baku will host first meeting of advisory council for Southern Gas Corridor
“The implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor will further deepen our cooperation in the energy sector. We are already starting multilateral cooperation. Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and other members of the Southern Gas Corridor should work together here. Next month Baku will host the first meeting of the advisory council for the Southern Gas Corridor. The meeting will issue specific and precise recommendations related to the implementation of the project,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he made a press statement together with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Ankara.
“I should also note that the foundation of the Southern Gas Corridor was laid in Istanbul about three years ago. My dear brother and I signed the TANAP project. The TANAP project is actually the cornerstone, the basis of the Southern Gas Corridor. Thus, our decision has turned into a huge project in the world. The Southern Gas Corridor and the development of the "Shah Deniz" field are currently the largest infrastructure projects in Europe. A total of $45 billion will be invested in these projects,” President Ilham Aliyev added.