President Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan held a one-on-one meeting
Following the official welcoming ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan have held a one-on-one meeting.
The sides stressed successful development of bilateral friendship and brotherly relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, particularly in the fields of politics, economy and energy. The parties underlined the importance of global energy and transport projects jointly implemented by the two countries. During the conversation, the presidents stressed the importance of the next meeting of G-20 to be held in Turkey. President Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude to President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan for inviting him to the event, and described the invitation as a sign of fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The sides noted the importance of solving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a just manner, in compliance with international legal norms and principles, and within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The heads of state expressed confidence that the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey will continue developing.