President Ilham Aliyev attended a ceremony in Baku marking 9 May, Victory Day
A ceremony marking the 69th anniversary of victory over fascism in World War II has been held in Baku.
President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the ceremony.
Meeting with war veterans, President Ilham Aliyev congratulated them on Victory Day and expressed his best wishes.
The head of state was presented with several gifts.
The Azerbaijani people have made a significant contribution to the historic victory over fascism. Our people, who own huge merits for the historic victory in this war, sent more than 600,000 of sons and daughters to the frontline. Almost half of them were killed in the action. Over 130 Azerbaijani citizens were awarded the title of Heroes of the Soviet Union for their heroism in the war, while more than 170,000 of Azerbaijani soldiers and officers were awarded with various orders and medals.
The 77th, 223rd, 336th, 402nd and 416th national rifle divisions, which were made up of Azerbaijani conscripts and volunteers, covered a glorious road from the Caucasus to Berlin. The heroic sons and daughters of our republic fought valiantly for Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev, Stalingrad, Simferopol, Odessa and hundreds of other residential settlements. Our countrymen were also closely involved in the liberation of Poland, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia and other countries and displayed innumerable examples of heroism in the guerilla movement. Our people displayed courage and heroism in the fight against fascism not only on the battlefield but also in the rear. The contribution of the oil-rich Baku to the great victory was invaluable. Azerbaijan contributed 70 per cent of the oil, 80 cent of gasoline and 90 per cent of high-quality motor oils produced in the Soviet Union during the war of 1941-1945. Azerbaijan also played a major part in supplying fuel to 7,000 combat aircraft flying in the skies over Germany during the capture of Berlin.
The people of Azerbaijan sent more than 7 tons of donor blood to frontline regions and played an important part in the provision of soldiers with food and warm clothes. Azerbaijan mobilized all its resources in the name of victory over fascism.
The nationwide leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, had always treated the problems of war veterans with great care and attention. It is thanks to the fact that justice was above everything else for the great leader that Victory Day has been celebrated in our country again since 1994. State care for veterans of the war is one of the main directions of social policy in our country.
President Ilham Aliyev, who continues the policy of great leader Heydar Aliyev in this area, is very sensitive to the problems of the veterans who have passed all the ordeals of World War II. Clear evidence of this care has been the provision of one-off financial assistance to veterans of World War II, widows of those who were killed in action and died afterwards, and persons decorated with orders and medals for their selfless work in the rear, presidential decrees on raising the pensions for certain categories of persons who fought in World War II and providing motor vehicles to those handicapped in World War II and persons equal to them. This shows that public policy in Azerbaijan in this area is based on humanism.
President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev laid a wreath at the statue of one of the greatest generals of the war of 1941-1945, the valiant son of the Azerbaijani people, Maj-Gen of Tank Troops, twice Hero of the Soviet Union, Hazi Aslanov, paid tribute to the outstanding commander, other brave sons and daughters of the Azerbaijani people and millions of others who contributed to the historic victory.
The head of state was photographed with veterans of World War II.
A guard of honor passed in front of the Commander-in-Chief under the accompanied of a military march.
Then President Ilham Aliyev met with family members of Maj-Gen of Tank Corps, twice Hero of the Soviet Union Hazi Aslanov, and congratulated them on Victory Day.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the veterans on Victory Day again and wished them all the best.
Thanking the head of state for the attention and care, the veterans said: May Allah protect you! There is abundance and calm in our country. You are leading our country down the path paved by Heydar Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. Of course, that is the way it should be. I wish you good health and a long life. This is a great holiday. I sincerely congratulate all of you. There is a lot of care about the veterans. You showed true heroism.
Veterans: thank you very much. We pray to Allah for you. You have three decrees in a row. There is no such attention and care about veterans anywhere else. Everyone knows that perfectly well. We pray for you day and night. May Allah grant you good health! There is no such President anywhere else in the world. Please send our greetings to Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you, I will!
The ceremony was also attended by Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov, Head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev and other officials.