President Ilham Aliyev: Heydar Aliyev has always served his native people selflessly. Regardless of the public and political system, the nationwide leader always made an enormous contribution to the development of Azerbaijan
“We remember those historic moments very well and, going back to this issue again, we can see what a great personality Heydar Aliyev was.
It was in those years that the event that carried historic importance for the formation of Azerbaijan’s modern political system took place. In 1992, the Yeni Azerbaijan Party was set up in Nakhchivan. The Yeni Azerbaijan Party was established as an opposition party. From the time it was established to the present day, the Yeni Azerbaijan Party, the leading political force, has been contributing a lot to the development of our country.
The return of Heydar Aliyev to political power in Azerbaijan was also the requirement of the time and the people. A civil war had begun in Azerbaijan by the time, there were chaos, anarchy and crisis in the country. The economic and political crisis jeopardized the future independence of our country. But after Heydar Aliyev returned to political administration in Azerbaijan, all negative phenomena were averted, all illegal armed units were disarmed, stability set in and Azerbaijan started developing. If it hadn’t been for the determination, courage and political authority of Heydar Aliyev at the time, we could have lost our independence.”