Azerbaijan, Serbia discuss prospects of cooperation
Speaker of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijan Parliament) Ogtay Asadov has met the delegation led by the chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia Maja Gojkovic to discuss bilateral relations and cooperation between the two countries in various fields.
The chairman of the Parliament hailed the role of the heads of state and inter-parliamentary relations in strengthening of bilateral cooperation.
Mr Asadov stressed the importance of developing cultural, economic relations between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Serbia.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Speaker noted that the international community didn’t make enough efforts in solving the conflict. He emphasized that Armenia ignores the UN Security Council’s four resolutions on the conflict, as well as the documents adopted by international organizations and keeps 20 % of Azerbaijani lands under occupation.
Expressing satisfaction with the relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia, Maja Gojkovic said that Serbia 0supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and believes in achieving a just settlement of the conflict by peaceful means. Serbia will take steps to resolve the conflict during its chairmanship of the OSCE, she said.
The sides discussed a number of other issues of mutual interest.