Book “Nagorno-Karabakh: History from the sources,” by academician Ramiz Mehdiyev published in Ukraine
The book by the Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, Member of the National Academy Ramiz Mehdiyev, entitled “Nagorno-Karabakh: History from the sources,” has been published in Kiev in the Ukrainian language.
The book was translated into Ukrainian by the employee of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Kiev Inna Sosnovchik, published in “Dmitry Burago” Publishing House. The work delivered by the Embassy to the main libraries of the country, higher educational institutions, the scientific, political research centers caused deep interest among readers.
The book investigates the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, including historical roots of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The author on the basis of numerous sources and scientific literature, first of all, refers to sources containing incontestable facts in various languages including on the Armenian, the undeniable historical truth that Nagorno-Karabakh since the most ancient times was an integral part of Azerbaijan and belonged to the Azerbaijani people. The book, along with the scientific-theoretical generalization on the basis of rich historic facts, also points out the artificial obstacles which are purposefully created with the purpose to prevent the process of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The presentation of the book will take place at the National Academy of Public Administration under the President of Ukraine.
During an international “round table” which will be carried out by the Academy of Public Administration under President of the Azerbaijan Republic and the National Academy of Public Administration under the President of Ukraine on the subject about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the officials, historians, politicians, diplomats will discuss the book.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Eynulla Madatli noted that so far in Azerbaijan and worldwide hundreds of research works, books and articles about the Armenian question and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were published. However, the said book “Nagorno-Karabakh: History from the sources” for the first time on the basis of the exact scientific facts expose the attempts of Armenians to justify their aggressive claims and acts, referring to the fictional historical roots and territories.
The book also notes the important role of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in protection and development of the Azerbaijani people and statehood, and also the principled and consecutive position of the President Ilham Aliyev in connection with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The book of the academician Ramiz Mehdiyev “Goris - 2010: season of theater of the absurd” also was translated into Ukrainian and published in 2013 at the initiative of the Embassy.