Vice president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation meets director of UNEP Regional Office for Europe
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Leyla Aliyeva has met the Director of Regional Office for Europe of the United National Environment Programme (UNEP) Jan Dusík.
Leyla Aliyeva provided in insight into the projects implemented by the IDEA Public Union in protection of nature and environment in the country and the region.
The Vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation spoke of the similarities between the activities of IDEA and UNEP mandate in several fields, and suggested implementation of projects with the participation of both organizations aimed at overcoming the problems of the environment.
Leyla Aliyeva highlighted Green Week Series of Conferences organized by IDEA and UNEP which was held in Baku in 2012 also expressed willingness to continue such events in the future.
Jan Dusík, in turn, said they became familiar with the successful activity of the IDEA and its projects, adding UNEP was ready to support IDEA and cooperate in this field.
They discussed signing the bilateral Memorandum of Understanding aiming to increase cooperation between UNEP and IDEA, as well as implementation of joint pilot projects for the first time in Azerbaijan in the “Green week” field.