“The ideas expressed by US Department of State spokesperson related to Azerbaijan "do not reflect objective reality”
“The U.S. Department of State spokesperson’s statements on the situation of human rights in Azerbaijan do not represent the objective reality and is rather part of the efforts of deliberately politicizing human rights and turning them into a tool of pressure”, Hikmet Hajiyev, acting spokesperson of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, said while commenting on the U.S. Department of State spokesperson’s statements about Azerbaijan on 1 December 2014.
Hikmet Hajiyev said the constitution and laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the international document it has joined have ensured the rule of law, fundamental rights and freedoms.
“The Republic of Azerbaijan is continuing its democratic development consistently and does not need outside interference and recommendations regarding this issue. In the U.S. society, we can see racial discriminations becoming systematic in shape and causing confrontations to deepen in the U.S. society, deficiencies in the judicial system, police and law enforcement bodies using non-proportional force, increasing violence and some other serious problems in different spheres. The underlying reasons of the protests raging in Ferguson and other U.S. cities and violence observed at that time prove this once more. We think the U.S. Department of State spokesperson, before voicing tendentious statements against Azerbaijan, had better to respond to growing concerns of the world community over the current situation of human rights in the U.S. The U.S. must put an end to acting like a protector of human rights in the international level and instead pay a closer attention to its domestic human rights issues in accordance with the international commitments,” he added.