250 companies from 23 countries participating at "Baku-2014" exhibition
The Azerbaijan International “Telecommunication and Information Technologies” (“Bakutel-2014”) exhibition has started at the Baku Expo Center. The Exhibition attracted the attention of the international community over the past 20 years, has become a leading ICT forum in the Caspian region.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to the Exhibition again confirms the high status of the event.
250 companies from 23 countries, such as leading ICT companies, as well as mobile operators of Azerbaijan, Internet service providers, system integrators and distributors of famous brands are participating at the "Baku-2014" exhibition. Innovative projects, the latest technological innovations, products and services in the field of ICT are displayed at the event.
The event organized by “Iteca Caspian”, “ITE Group Plc” and “Caspian Event Organizers” (СЕО) companies, is supported by Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan.
Among the supporters of the exhibition there are also influential organizations such as National Confederation of Entrepreneurs “Employers” Organization of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), as well United Nations Organization (UNO) and The International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
The event will run until December 5.