President Ilham Aliyev telephoned the President of Turkey
On December 1, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a telephone call to President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The head of state congratulated Recep Tayyip Erdogan on Turkey`s G20 chairmanship in the forthcoming year, and described it a sign of increasing role and influence of Turkey in the international arena. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for inviting Azerbaijan to attend all events of the organization in the forthcoming year, including the 2015 G20 Summit in Antalya in November, and expressed confidence that this event would be held at the highest level. The head of state noted that the fact that Azerbaijan was invited to the meetings and the summit of G20 again shows how close the two countries are.
President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan expressed confidence that Azerbaijan, which has achieved rapid economic development, will contribute to the work of the organization.
During the conversation, the heads of state discussed bilateral relations, the issues related to the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and expressed confidence that friendly and fraternal ties between Azerbaijan and Turkey will continue to develop successfully in all areas.