US Congressmen call on Barack Obama to support Azerbaijan
US Congress members Al Green, Leonard Lance, Mike Fitzpatrick, Pete P. Gallego and Scott Perry have addressed letters to President Barrack Obama calling on him to support Azerbaijan.
In their letters, the congressmen express their support of “a continued partnership between the United States and Azerbaijan”.
They say that since regaining its independence in 1991 Azerbaijan has become a key ally to the United States in a strategically important region. “As American foreign policy is challenged by hostile nations across the globe, it is imperative that the U.S. continues to cooperate with our loyal allies. Located in a critical location between Europe and Asia Azerbaijan has aided the US in the fight against terrorism and in energy security efforts. Following the attacks on September 11, Azerbaijan was among the first countries to offer the United States unconditional support in the Global War on Terror.”
They say that as an active participant in NATO’s Partnership for Peace program, Azerbaijan has made steadfast contributions to NATO and coalition efforts in both Iraq and Afghanistan.
The congressmen say: “In addition to supporting U.S. security interests in the region, Azerbaijan’s strong relationship with the U.S. has largely been forged through the opening of Caspian energy sources for development by American companies, which has also allowed the country to emerge as an essential partner in global energy security. Since 1994, Azerbaijan extensively developed its energy resources. The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline has become a vital part of delivering Caspian Sea resources to the U.S. and our allies in Europe and serves as a prime example of the development of the South Caucasus region.”
They hail Azerbaijan`s “leading efforts” to open up the Southern Gas Corridor, which will make important contribution to European energy security.
“Azerbaijan has successfully rebuilt its economy, reduced poverty to 5 percent, gained the distinction of having one of the most rapidly developing economies globally, achieved multifold increase of its gross domestic product. Azerbaijan now accounts for 80 percent of the region’s economy, and has become one of the United States’ largest partners in the South Caucasus region.”
“Azerbaijan also has a long history of ethnic and religious tolerance. It is a secular country with a predominantly Muslim population that has been home to vibrant Christian and Jewish communities for over a millennium. Azerbaijan continues to be a role model in this regard for many other Muslim nations.”
The congressmen call on President Barrack Obama to support the partnership between the U.S. and Azerbaijan.