President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of new automobile tunnel and underground pedestrian crossing in Heydar Aliyev Avenue
On May 5, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a new automobile tunnel and underground pedestrian crossing in Heydar Aliyev Avenue in front of Shafa Stadium.
The construction of numerous overpasses, bridges, tunnels, underground and elevated pedestrian crossings and roads is currently under way in the capital and regions of Azerbaijan at the level of international standards. All this work is carried out in accordance with the "State program on the renovation and development of the road infrastructure in Azerbaijan for 2006-2015". Following an order of President Ilham Aliyev, work on traffic management and road infrastructure projects continues in Baku.
One of such projects is the construction of an automobile tunnel and a pedestrian crossing in Heydar Aliyev Avenue in front of Shafa Stadium. Built in an area with heavy traffic, the tunnel and the pedestrian crossing are designed to ensure the safety of vehicles and pedestrians and eliminate traffic congestion.
First, President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the drawing describing the current state of the tunnel and the underground pedestrian crossing in front of Shafa Stadium.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov briefed the President on the technical parameters of the new facilities. Then, President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the pedestrian crossing.
While reviewing the pedestrian crossing, the head of state was informed that the facility was 214 meters long, 16.5 meters wide and 3 meters high. It is expected to resolve the problem of pedestrian crossing in this part of Heydar Aliyev Avenue. The crossing provides not only for driving safety, but also attracts attention with its interior design and infrastructure meeting modern requirements. The modern lighting system and escalators provide for pedestrian comfort.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev opened the new tunnel in front of Shafa Stadium.
The President was informed about the technical indicators of the facility. It was noted that the total length of the tunnel is 224, width 16.5 and height 5.5 meters, while the length of its open part is 441 meters. New access ways 1,480 meters in length were built as part of the project.
After reviewing the new facility, President Ilham Aliyev examined the layout of the road which passes through the underground road tunnel built in Heydar Aliyev Avenue and connects to Babak and Ziya Buniyadov avenues.
The President gave instructions and recommendations related to the implementation of road infrastructure projects.