“Genocide of three generations in Karabakh” exhibition opens in Netherlands
An exhibition entitled “Genocide of three generations” has been launched in Lahey, the Netherlands.
The exhibition brought together Turkish state and government officials, diplomats, representatives of Azerbaijani and Turkish diaspora organizations in the Netherlands as well as Dutch public figures.
Visitors were informed about the consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and Armenia’s acts of genocide carried out in the occupied territories.
Speakers at the event said there were documents, photos, video material and witnesses of the Khojaly Genocide committed by Armenians. They said that unfortunately some states and international organizations turn a blind eye to the Armenian crimes and instead use Armenians` so-called genocide claims against Turkey and Azerbaijan.
The exhibition displays photos reflecting the look of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent territories before and after the invasion of the Armenian armed forces.
Personal belongings, clothes of Azerbaijani civilians who died as a result of tortures by the Armenian military are also on display.
Books and magazines on Azerbaijani realities were distributed among visitors.