Conference on 25th anniversary of Convention on the Rights of Children held
The international conference on “25th anniversary of Convention on the Rights of Children: Realities and Prospects” was held at the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers.
Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova said ensuring children’s rights are among Azerbaijan’s main policies, as for many other countries around the world.
“Azerbaijan has adopted a number of laws on the children’s rights. The Cabinet of Ministers attaches great importance to ensuring the rights of children and improvement the legal framework in this area. That is why Azerbaijan has joined all agreements and conventions on the rights of children,” Muradova noted.
She noted that after gaining independence, Azerbaijan has conducted important work in this area. “Particular attention is paid to cooperation with UNICEF,” she stressed.
Addressing the event, UNICEF Baku office head, Andro Shilakadze said children's rights are taken very seriously in Azerbaijan.
Speaking about the establishment of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, Shilakadze noted that Azerbaijan has joined the Convention in 1992.
He underlined the progress Azerbaijan has reached in the field of economy, health, education and others.
Shilakadze recalled the necessity of giving attention to parenting children of preschool age.
Parliamentary Committee Heads Hadi Rajabli, Rabiyat Aslanova spoke of the care and attention Azerbaijan pays to the children's rights.