President Ilham Aliyev attends opening ceremony of new building of “Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia” science center
A new building of the “Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia” science center was opened in aceremony on 5 May.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the “Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia” science center.
According to the executive order signed by President Ilham Aliyev on 25 July 2012, an initial 5 million manats was allocated for the construction of a new building of the “Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia” science center. The five-storey building constructed in the academic camp has all the necessary conditions for academic activities. There is a bust of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev in the lobby of the building.
President Ilham Aliyev toured the building.
The head of state was informed about the “Azerbaijan” special edition of the Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia. It was noted that the edition was entirely dedicated to Azerbaijan and contained a total of 155 articles divided in 14 chapters. The edition was published in the  Azerbaijani language in 2007 and in Russian in 2012. Work is currently under way on the English version of the “Azerbaijan” edition.
Then, the head of the editorial staff presented President Ilham Aliyev with the “Encyclopedia of the Azerbaijani Mugham” under the editorship of Mehriban Aliyeva, a copy of the world’s first encyclopedia prepared in 847, and the books by German scientists Michael Reinhart Hess and Reinhart Moritzen dedicated to Imadaddin Nasimi.
The head of state praised the work done in the building and gave further instructions.