President Ilham Aliyev attended a ceremony to lay the foundation of Shamkir Agropark
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to lay the foundation stone for Shamkir Agropark.
Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev informed the head of state of “Agropark” development concept. It was said that the concept will play an important role in increasing the country`s export potential, creating national brands, increasing innovative capacities of small and medium farmers, building a coordinated system in agricultural sector, ensuring integration between the producer, processor and consumer, achieving high productivity, developing highly-skilled specialists in the agrarian sector, and opening new jobs.
It was noted that the agropark, the first of its kind in Azerbaijan, will occupy an area of 543 hectares.
The head of state laid the foundation of the facility.
President Ilham Aliyev then reviewed a canal which begins in Shamkirchay water reservoir. It was said that the 11 km long canal, which has a carrying capacity of 4.5 cubic metres of water per second, will play an important role in the creation of the agropark.