Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attends IUCN World Parks Congress
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) Campaign Leyla Aliyeva has addressed the plenary session of the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) World Parks Congress in Sydney, Australia.
Ms Aliyeva highlighted Azerbaijan`s geographical location, nature, flora and fauna, and climate. She spoke of what is being done to conserve nature and environment, particularly the activities of IDEA and efforts to preserve endangered wild animals. Ms Aliyeva provided an insight into Big Five programme aimed at protecting five endangered species of the Caucasian fauna.
She also responded to questions from the audience.
Ms Aliyeva held several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the congress.
In her meeting with Julia Marton-Lefèvre, Director General of IUCN, Ms Leyla Aliyeva spoke of the successful projects IDEA realizes to protect flora and fauna, the endangered fauna species, including rare animals in the country and in the entire Caucasus region. She praised the joint projects IDEA and IUCN implemented, stressed the necessity of deepening of this cooperation in the years ahead.
Ms Julia Marton-Lefèvre said IDEA’a activity was exemplary, stressed importance of its environmental projects, expressing gratitude for consistent support to the nature protection   efforts.
Later, Ms. Leyla Aliyeva met with Dr Frederic Launay, Director General of The Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund, Senior Advisor to the Secretary General of the Environment Agency in Abu Dhabi.
Leyla Aliyeva highlighted the geographical location of Azerbaijan, its rich nature, natural resources, flora and fauna, the preserves and national parks created in the country, activity of IDEA Public Union.
Frederic Launay spoke of the achievements gained in the nature protection field in Saudi Arabia, praised the environmental projects IDEA realizes in the country and the whole Caucasus region.
The sides agreed to continue exchange of experience and close cooperation in the coming years.