President Ilham Aliyev: South gas corridor will make new additions to the Europe`s energy map
“Azerbaijan plays its role in providing new energy sources for Europe. Azerbaijan is an initiator of the South gas corridor. I am glad that the South gas corridor is being implemented. A grand ceremony was held in Baku two months ago  and we are begining the construction of the new gas pipeline,” President Ilham Aliyev said in Hungary at a joint press conference with Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban.
The Head of State noted that the new gas pipeline will make new additions to the energy map of Europe. “In fact, this will change the energy map and Azerbaijan`s very rich gas resources will be transported to the European markets. We have a concrete schedule related to the South gas pipeline. I am sure that Azerbaijani gas will be transported to Europe in 2018-2019.”
The President said, “It is necessary for both us and Europe. This will be a new alternative gas source for Europe. For us, Europe is the most lucrative market.”