President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a Youth Training and Recreation Center in Dashkasan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening of a Youth Training and Recreation Center in Dashkasan.
Large-scale measures are being taken to build the country`s youth policy. Associated with national leader Heydar Aliyev, the state youth policy yielded successful results. The 2005-2009 Azerbaijani Youth State Program played a profound role in these processes. The Azerbaijani Youth in 2011-2015 State Program is a logical continuation of these events.
The country is hosting different international events related to youth policy.
The First Global Forum on Youth Policies that will take place in Baku on October 28-30 is a vivid evidence of this. Organized under Azerbaijan`s presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, the event will be attended by parliamentarians, youth policy experts, heads of youth organizations and other officials.
Five partners of the forum include the Council of Europe, UNESCO, UNDP, United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth and the government of Azerbaijan. UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon made youth policy one of the five priorities in his action agenda.
Azerbaijan is today one of the countries that support youth policy and launch various projects. Bringing up young people in patriotic spirit, loyal to statehood principles, our historic and cultural past, national and moral values is one of the priorities in the country. And the primary goal is certainly encouraging them to be closely involved in the society`s socio-economic and socio-political life. Under instructions and recommendations of President Ilham Aliyev, purposeful projects and programs are being implemented to discover young people`s intellectual and creative potential, particularly increasing their activity in the districts. The construction of state-of-the-art social facilities and youth centers, including the Youth Training and Recreation Center in Dashkasan serves this goal.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the center.
It was noted that the facility, which occupies a total area of 2,250 square metres, is one of the largest youth centers in the country. There are photo corners reflecting various moments of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s and President Ilham Aliyev`s socio-political activities and their meetings with young people. There is a table games hall and a cafe on the first floor of the center. The video studio is fitted with cutting-edge technology for preparing various programs.
It was noted that the center will aim to increase youth`s scientific and technical knowledge, encourage their creative zeal, and discover talented young people.
President Ilham Aliyev was told that there will be a hotel on the second floor of the center. All conditions are created at the hotel for the young people who will attend trainings at the center and sportsmen. There are also plans to launch computer and foreign language courses at the center.
A modern conference hall is well-suited for hosting round tables. A creative center will offer art courses to young people. Exhibitions featuring their handiwork will be arranged here too.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed outdoor sports equipment. There are football, basketball and volleyball grounds here.
The head of state was informed that there are six state-of-the-art cottages in the complex.
The President praised the work done and gave his instructions and recommendations.