President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of a new office building of the Agdash District Executive Authority
On 1 May, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of a new office building of the Agdash District Executive Authority.
In recent years, all regions of Azerbaijan have been undergoing a period of dynamic development. As a result of focused measures, economy of districts is getting even stronger and living standards of the population improving. At the same time, large-scale creative and landscaping work is under way in the regions.
The creative work carried out in the regions on orders and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev is conducted in accordance with the strategy on the development of regions. The buildings under construction impart special beauty to the regions and add more touches to the architecture of modernizing districts.
The creative and landscaping work continuing in all the regions today contributes to the comprehensive development of our country. In this respect, the activities carried out in Agdash District in recent years deserve attention. The new four-storey building of the Agdash District Executive Authority is fitted with the necessary equipment and systems. All rooms in the building are equipped in accordance with modern requirements. There is also a conference room, a meeting room, a library, communication and special communication rooms, a canteen and a car park here.
The President was informed that the construction of the building began in August 2012 and was completed in April this year. Construction was carried out at the highest level. The building’s interior is decorated with taste as well. In the lobby, there is a bust of great leader Heydar Aliyev. There are also photo stands describing the activities of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev aimed at the progress of our country. The photo stands display pictures documenting the participation of the nationwide leader and President Ilham Aliyev in activities carried out in Agdash District in different years.
The President of Azerbaijan reviewed offices. They have all the technical conditions for using modern management techniques. This will contribute to more efficient operation of the executive authority. |The office building has a room for video conferencing with residents and local officials.
The conference room is equipped with the latest technology. The 100-seat auditorium will be able to conduct activities of local and national importance . The new building will also operate a control center. By applying to village representative offices of the executive authority, residents can establish a direct video link with the head of the district executive authority and other senior officials to discuss issues of concern. Several representative offices of the district executive authority are already connected to the network.
The area adjoining the building has been extensively landscaped and a modern lighting system installed.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction with the work done and gave instructions and recommendations on how to further improve public services.