Opening ceremony of first European Games to be fantastic in Baku in 2015
A media tour was organized to observe Azerbaijan's capital as part of the 77th Congress of the International Sports Journalists Association (AIPS) in Baku.
The journalists were informed about historic buildings, streets and avenues of Baku, as well as sports centers, where the first European Games will be held in 2015.
Some 300 sports journalists from more than 130 countries attend the 77th AIPS Congress.
"The opening ceremony of the European Games will be fantastic and full of surprises," Deputy Executive Director of the Coordination Committee of the European Games in Baku Mike Loynd told the media. "The world-famous people can also be involved in the event."
"The sports facilities, where the first European Games to be held, will be fully prepared before the competitions," he added.
He also added that some 7,000 sportsmen are expected to participate in the games. The games will be broadcast by many TV channels around the world.
"Holding the European Games in Baku is going to be a great event anticipated by all of Europe," he said.