Exhibition of French artist opens in Baku
Personal exhibition of the recognized French artist Bernard Buffet opened at Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The ceremony was attended by the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva.
Speaking at the opening of exhibition, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva said:
“Dear friends!
I am very glad to welcome all of you today in Baku in Heydar Aliyev's Center at the opening of an exhibition of the French artist Bernard Buffet. Probably, many of you are already familiar with his creativity, and some learn today about it for the first time. I for the first time got acquainted with creativity of Buffet about two years ago, and at first sight fell in love with his pictures. For me, they are full of emotions and feelings. And even his most gloomy and dark pictures all the same bring a positive mood.”
The catalogue covering reproduction of Bernard Buffet works was published on the eve of the opening ceremony.
The author of the preface in the catalogue is Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Leyla Aliyeva expressed her pleasure of bringing the works of Bernard Buffet to Baku and exhibiting at Heydar Aliyev Center projected by one of the talented architectures of the world Zaha Hadid.
Speaking at the opening, the director of the London Opera Gallery Jean-David Malat expressed deep gratitude to everyone who is involved in the exhibition organization.
Bernard Buffe's exhibition in Heydar Aliyev's Center will continue till January 15, 2015.
Bernard Buffet was born in Paris on June 10, 1928. He was famous for his melancholy and monochrome works. He was the winner of orders titled “Honorary Legion” and “Art and Literature”. Bernard Buffet Museum was established in Japan in 1973. The famous artist was suffering from Parkinson's disease and committed suicide at the age of 71.