Azerbaijan, Montenegro discuss expansion of mutual cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has today met Montenegrin counterpart Milo Dukanovic.
The prime ministers have been joined by their delegations for an expanded meeting following their one-on-one talk.
Rasizade hailed the rapid development of cooperation between the two countries. He said the political and economic relations between the two countries were at a high level.
He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of the development of bilateral ties.
The Premier also expressed satisfaction with the activity of the joint commission on economic cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and Montenegro. According to Rasizade, the two countries enjoy with the realization of huge projects. He also underlined the importance of expanding humanitarian cooperation between the two countries.
Speaking on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Rasizade said the Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territories, and expressed regret that the dispute has not yet been settled.
Milo Dukanovic said Azerbaijan and Montenegro enjoyed friendly ties, which were based on mutual confidence. He hailed the rapid development of bonds between the two countries, including political and economic ones, and noted the existing legal base for the expansion of mutual cooperation.
He stressed the importance of laying foundation for the Southern Gas Corridor as part of the events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the “Contract of the Century”. Dukanovic congratulated Azerbaijan on the successful realization of huge energy projects. PM Milo Dukanovic thanked the Azerbaijani Government for friendly attitude towards Montenegro.
The meeting ended with the signing of an agreement on cooperation between the ministries of education of Azerbaijan and Montenegro. The agreement was inked by Azerbaijan`s Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov and Montenegrin Minister of Economy Vladimir Kavaric.