President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the Prime Minister of Montenegro
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic.
President Ilham Aliyev first held a one-on-one meeting with PM Milo Dukanovic.
During the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations between the countries. The parties noted that there was good potential for the development of ties on various fronts, including energy, infrastructure, banking sector, tourism and education.
The meeting continued in an expanded format with the participation of the two countries' delegations.
The head of state expressed his satisfaction with the fact that bilateral friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro covered a variety of fields and were rapidly developing.
Touching upon the issues related to the expansion of cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev said that there were ample opportunities for the development of mutual commercial ties between the two countries.
Noting the significance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of the development of bilateral bonds, the head of state stressed the importance of the visit of the delegation led by Montenegrin Premier Milo Dukanovic to Azerbaijan in terms of discussions of the issues related to the development of relations.
PM Milo Dukanovic thanked the Azerbaijani President for his friendly attitude towards Montenegro. The Prime Minister said he was witnessing rapid development in Azerbaijan, adding that this development had made a deep impression on him. Prime Minister Milo Dukanovic congratulated the head of state on Azerbaijan's achievements.
Milo Dukanovic said he was pleased with the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro.