James Warlick NATO interested in resolving Karabakh conflict - OSCE MG co-chair
NATO’s Wales summit declaration adopted on Sept.5 referred to the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act as guiding principles to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the U.S. co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group, James Warlick told Armenian website.
“These principles include the non-use of force, territorial integrity, as well as the rights and self-determination of peoples,” Warlick said.
He underscored that the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be based on all these principles, adding that the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group will continue to collaborate with the conflicting sides to achieve a lasting settlement.
As an alliance committed to the idea of freedom and peace in Europe, NATO is interested in resolving protracted conflicts, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“It should be stressed that the declaration adopted during the NATO summit, urged the sides to work on the settlement of the conflict within the defined format of negotiations,” he said, adding that the conflicting sides fully agree on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the OSCE Minsk Group format.