President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the deputy head of the Russian Government
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by deputy head of the Government of the Russian Federation, co-chair of the Russian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission Dmitry Rogozin.
The head of state noted that bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation were developing rapidly and successfully on all fronts, and stressed the importance of the wide discussions of the issues on the agenda of the Russian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission.
Recalling with satisfaction his meeting with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin in Sochi, President Ilham Aliyev said that the fruitful discussions related to the development of the bilateral relations were held at that meeting. The head of state noted that currently there were good opportunities for increasing trade and further expanding economic cooperation, and expressed his confidence that the visit of the delegation led by Dmitry Rogozin to Azerbaijan would yield good results.
Noting that he was accompanied by a large delegation, Dmitry Rogozin underlined the importance of the fact that it included high-ranking officials in terms of quick settlement of the issues related to the expansion of cooperation between the countries.
Dmitry Rogozin said the objectives set by the heads of state at the Sochi meeting, as well as the establishment of the high-level working group for the expansion of cooperation in the energy sector and other areas of cooperation will be discussed at today`s meeting of the commission.