First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva reviews “Konul” orphanage-kindergarten in Baku after major overhaul
First Lady of Azerbaijan and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has today reviewed “Konul” orphanage-kindergarten in Badamdar settlement of the Sabail District, Baku after major overhaul.
The repair work, which was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, started here this April.
The Azerbaijani First Lady was informed that the 3-block kindergarten, which was constructed in 1974, occupied a total area of 4,000 square meters.
A new two-storied 90-seat block covering 600 square meters was built in the yard of the 110-seat kindergarten.
The facility`s roof, music and game halls, a medical point, a kitchen and auxiliary rooms of the block were completely renovated. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation provided the kindergarten with furniture, refrigerators, TV sets, toys and other equipment. Photo stands reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s and President Ilham Aliyev`s attention to children were installed in the blocks. There is also a photo stand describing the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its President Mehriban Aliyeva. Pitches were laid out and sports equipment installed in the yard of the orphanage-kindergarten. A special ground was built here in order to teach children the traffic rules.