President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a new building of school No. 84 in Baku
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a new building of secondary school No. 84 in Amirjan settlement of Surakhani District, Baku.
All projects featured in the State Program on the socioeconomic development of Baku and its settlements are being successfully executed. Under a plan of action, repair and reconstruction of schools has continued this year. Under a plan of action featured in the Special State Program, material and technical infrastructure of educational facilities is being strengthened. Secondary schools are revamped to the highest standards and supplied with necessary equipment in Baku as in all parts of the country ahead of the new academic year. This demonstrates the government’s attention to education.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state about the work done. It was said that the school, which was constructed in 1920, initially functioned as a hospital.
The outdated facility was pulled down in 2012, and a three-storey building, which meets the highest standards, was constructed in its place.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the facility. It was noted that the 1224-seat school has 48 classrooms. The photo stands reflecting the care of national leader Heydar Aliyev to education and President Ilham Aliyev’s work towards improving educational facilities in Surakhani District to modern standards were installed in the lobby of the school.
The head of state reviewed the school. All classrooms and departments were repaired in line with modern standards. The school was supplied with necessary equipment and modern teaching aids. The necessary equipment was installed in laboratories to enable pupils to apply their theoretical knowledge.
The school gym attracts attention with its modernity. The auditorium of the school is well-suited for hosting various events. A military training room was created here with the aim of improving pupils’ military readiness and boosting their patriotic spirit. The modern heating and lighting systems are installed here. Landscaping and redevelopment work was carried out in the yard of the school. The school has outdoor football, basketball and volleyball grounds.