FM: The Armenian troops` remaining in occupied Azerbaijani lands is a threat
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has said the Armenian troops` remaining in occupied Azerbaijani lands is a threat.
“One of the biggest problems is that the Armenian Armed Forces are still in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. They must leave the occupied territories because it is a threat and Azerbaijan will never tolerate this situation,” the Minister told a joint press conference with Natalia Gherman, Moldova`s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration.
“In a joint meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and US Secretary of State John Kerry in Wales, Washington proposed working on a draft great agreement.”
Recalling Azerbaijan’s position on the conflict, the FM noted that concrete discussions should be held during such meetings.
The Azerbaijani FM said U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick was expected to visit to the region this month.
“The Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers will meet as part of the UN General Assembly,” he added.