Andrzej Kasprzyk: After presidents’ meeting in Sochi, situation on frontline has been significantly stabilized
After the meeting of the Presidents of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia that took place in Sochi the situation on the frontline on the Nagorno Karabakh has significantly been stabilized, in an interview with the Azerbaijani news agency "Trend" said the Special Representative of the OSCE Chairman Andrzej Kasprzyk.
According to him, in early August, the situation on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops was very tense. "The OSCE Chairman, Co-Chairs of the Minsk Group, representatives of other countries and international organizations called on seriously preserving the ceasefire," said Kasprzyk.
As the Special Representative of the OSCE noted, at the last meeting in Sochi, on August 10, at the discussion of this issue participated also the Russian President Vladimir Putin, and after the meeting the situation was stabilized. "This is a very positive development, and I hope that it will continue," he said.
Kasprzyk also noted that the OSCE Minsk Group constantly visits the region and meets the leaders of both countries to reach a settlement of the conflict.
He added that the ceasefire remains in force as a result of the agreement reached by the parties, and its compliance depends on the will of the parties.