President Ilham Aliyev received a German delegation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a German delegation comprising Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer, chairman of the Board of the German-Azerbaijani Forum, former Secretary General of the German Confederation of Skilled Crafts, former State Secretary, Karin Strenz, MP, chair of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for Relations with the States of the Southern Caucasus, Raynold Robben, chair of the German-Israeli Society, Michael-Andreas Butz, Secretary General of the German-Azerbaijani Forum, former Secretary of State, and Rainer Lindner, CEO of the Eastern Committee of German Economy.
Noting that Azerbaijan and Germany were actively cooperating in different areas of economy, the head of state said there were good opportunities for German companies' participation in infrastructure and various investment projects.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the business forum that took place as part of his visit to Germany. Hailing the activities of the German-Azerbaijani Forum, the head of state emphasized its importance in terms of raising the German society's awareness of Azerbaijan's realities and achievements.
Saying that he was happy to see the Azerbaijani President once again, Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer said that bilateral relations between the two countries were successfully developing. He said the delegation included influential politicians and entrepreneurs.
The parties discussed a wide range of issues, including the development of German-Azerbaijani relations on various fronts, particularly in political, economic, energy, investment and infrastructure, settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the latest regional and global developments.