Georgian President awards chairman of Caucasian Muslims Office with Order of Honor
Georgian President Giorgi Margevlashvili has awarded chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade with the Order of Honor.
Mr. Pashazade received the Order as he visited Georgia for the celebration of his 65th anniversary invited by Georgian Patriarch Ilia II.
Mr. Giorgi Margevlashvili handed the Order to the chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office. He said Mr. Pashazade and Patriarch Ilia II had made tremendous contributions to deepening friendship and cooperation between the Georgian and Azerbaijani people. “The existence of such religious leaders is what makes both Azerbaijan, Georgia and the entire region more powerful.”
The Georgian leader asked Mr. Pashazade to extend his greetings to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, saying “I consider him a close friend of mine”.
Allahshukur Pasahzade thanked the Georgian President for awarding him. He communicated the Azerbaijani President`s greetings to the Georgian leader.
Patriarch Ilia II described the visit of the chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office to Georgia as “a good sign of friendship between our countries and people”.
Mr. Pashazade is accompanied by a large delegation including MPs, heads of Azerbaijan`s Christian and Jewish communities, and public figures.