Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish Defense Ministers hold trilateral meeting
On August 19, Defense Minister of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania and Turkey’s National Defense Minister Ismet Yilmaz held a trilateral meeting at the Headquarters of the Army Special Forces in Nakhchivan city.
At the meeting the Ministers exchanged views on the military-political situation and security issues in the region and discussed a number of issues of mutual interest on the military cooperation.
Following the meeting, a briefing was held for media representatives and the Defense Ministers gave information about the outcomes of the trilateral meeting.
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said that the ministers held the first trilateral meeting: “We exchanged views on ongoing military-political situation and security issues in the region, studied the ways for ensuring stability in the region.
We emphasized the efficiency of the development of trilateral relations and activities among 3 friendly, neighboring peoples, discussed further prospects for our relations and exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
We arrived at a decision on expanding talks in this format and holding trilateral meetings of the defense ministers each year respectively in Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey, discussing the course of our cooperation and defining future perspectives.
Holding trilateral exercises, joint seminars, and conferences in order to boost combat capabilities of the three countries’ armed forces and attain operational interoperability, arranging cooperation in military education and military and technical fields in trilateral format, holding trilateral exercises on the protection of oil and gas pipelines, holding meetings of experts from the three countries to expand cooperation spheres have been approved “.