Turkish parliament’s speaker visits wounded Azerbaijani soldiers
Speaker of Turkish Grand National Assembly (parliament) Cemil Cicek visited three wounded soldiers of Azerbaijani armed forces, who are being treated in Turkey, TRT Haber TV channel reported Aug. 14.
Upon completion of his visit, the parliament's speaker wished the wounded Azerbaijani servicemen a speedy recovery.
On Aug. 8, three Azerbaijani soldiers wounded in a shootout with the Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage groups on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops were sent to Turkey for treatment.
Turkish International Cooperation and Development Agency (TIKA) officially appealed to Azerbaijan to provide assistance in the treatment of the wounded soldiers.
On the night of July 31 to Aug. 1, the reconnaissance and sabotage groups of Armenia attempted to cross the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on the territory of Aghdam and Tartar districts.
An Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage group attacked the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces on the night of Aug. 1 to Aug. 2, in the direction of Azerbaijan's Aghdam and Aghdere districts.
Thanks to the vigilance of the units of Azerbaijani armed forces, the enemy was detected, and the diversion was prevented.
In recent days the attacks by Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage groups on the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces killed 13 Azerbaijani soldiers, and several soldiers were wounded.