Azerbaijani armed forces can liberate occupied lands upon Supreme Commander’s order
A medal awarding ceremony for the families and relatives of servicemen killed during the combat duty was held in the training center of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Defense, Lieutenant-General Kerim Veliyev, representative of Ministry of Defense, Colonel Abdulla Gurbani, military officers and relatives of killed servicemen attended the ceremony.
Before the ceremony, the participants revered the memory of the killed servicemen by a minute of silence.
Then Colonel Abdulla Gurbani spoke about the short, but the glorious way of Azerbaijani military officers Fikret Mammadov, Ilgar Verdiyev, Elnur Jafarov and Jeyhun Orujaliyev who were posthumously awarded in accordance with the decree of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
During the ceremony, Lieutenant-General Kerim Veliyev on behalf of Defense Minister has expressed condolences to the parents of killed servicemen.
The deputy minister stressed that those who became martyrs for the Motherland will not be forgotten and will live forever in the memory of people.
"Every Azerbaijani citizen can be sure that the blood of our servicemen who have become martyrs, will not remain unavenged," he added. "The Azerbaijani army is able to liberate the occupied lands upon the Supreme Commander's order."
After Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev's decree, Defense Minister and Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov's order were read and martyrs' families were awarded with combat medals.