President Ilham Aliyev reviewed a School and Lyceum Complex under Baku Slavic University after major repair and reconstruction
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed a School and Lyceum Complex under Baku Slavic University after major repair and reconstruction.
Consistent measures are being taken under a plan of action featured in the State program of socioeconomic development of Baku and its suburban settlements to repair and overhaul educational facilities.
Schools are being repaired, state-of-the-art educational facilities, new educational complexes, playgrounds and auditoria built and supplied with modern equipment across the country.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state about the work done. It was said that the School and Lyceum Complex was created under the State Program on enhancing attention to talented and skilled children in 2010. It was established on the basis of Baku Slavic University Humanitarian Lyceum and Baku city secondary school No. 15. There are nearly 1,000 students in the complex. It has 33 classrooms. Classes are conducted in Azerbaijani and Russian languages with 600 students getting education in Azerbaijani and nearly 400 in Russian. The building of the school was constructed in 1935. Used previously as a hospital, it was made a school in 1958. This is the first time the building has been renovated since then. Additional reinforcement of the building was carried out.
Ahead of the new academic year a 4,800 square meter area of the complex was redeveloped and the lyceum supplied with modern teaching aids and equipment. There is a photo stand on the first floor of the complex reflecting the work done in the educational area under national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state reviewed classrooms and departments of the educational complex.
The facility`s heating and lighting system, auditorium, indoor and outdoor playgrounds were revamped in line with high standards.
Landscaping and construction work was carried out in the courtyard of the complex.