President Ilham Aliyev reviewed secondary school No. 115 in Binagadi District after major repair and reconstruction
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed secondary school No. 115 in Binagadi District after major repair and reconstruction.
Consistent and continuous measures are being taken to speed up the socioeconomic development of Baku and its suburban settlements on the instructions of the head of state. Under a plan of action featured in the Special State Program, educational, healthcare, cultural facilities are being successfully overhauled and new schools and kindergartens built. Secondary schools are revamped to the highest standards and supplied with necessary equipment, landscaping carried out and green areas laid out on the premises of educational facilities in the capital, its suburbs and the rest of the country ahead of the new academic year.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed President Ilham Aliyev about the work done on this front. It was noted that the building of secondary school No 115 was constructed in 1965. Under the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the school, which covers an area of 5,000 square meters, was reconstructed in accordance with high standards ahead of the new academic year. The 1,380-seat school consists of 47 classrooms. Classes will be held here in two shifts. All classrooms and departments were repaired in line with the highest standards and provided with the necessary equipment.
President Ilham Aliyev familiarized himself with the classrooms and departments.
The auditorium, canteen, indoor and outdoor playgrounds were reconstructed in line with the modern standards. The one hectare area around the school was landscaped and redeveloped and green areas laid out. The heating and lighting systems also meet modern standards. The school was supplied with drinking and technical water systems.