Ali Ahmadov: Armenia is greatest threat to peace, stability in region
Armenian provocations are a nervous reaction to the recent statement about the fair resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov said on August 2.
"Thus, Armenia is trying to divert the attention of its population from internal instability in the country," he told media. "Armenia is concerned about the strength and power of the Azerbaijani army and courage of Azerbaijani soldiers. The recent situation on the frontline testifies to this concern. Strong Azerbaijan, strong Azerbaijani people and their brave sons are ready to restore the territorial integrity of the country and take revenge for the bloodshed of compatriots."
Some 12 Azerbaijani servicemen and some were wounded as a result of the Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage groups' attacks on the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces for the last four days.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.