Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh issues message of congratulations on Eid-al-Fitr
Chairman of Caucasian Muslims Board (CMB) Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji  Allahshukur Pashazadeh has issued a message of congratulation on the occasion of Eid-al-Fitr.
The message says: “The holiness of Ramadan is related with the revelation of Quran during that month. This holy month gives people happiness and pride. Let our people, who remained faithful to Islam and sincerely completed their fasts, get a chance to receive the abundance of this holy month. Ramadan, the month of good deeds and friendship, inspires people with patience, mercy and charity. To visit their parents, relatives, reconcile the offended, pay attention to orphans, the homeless and the needy people, visit the relatives’ graves during this holiday are pious deeds.
Noting that this year’s Eid-al-Fitr coincided with the preparations for the presidential elections, the important event in the life of the Azerbaijani state, Sheikh-ul-Islam said: “I am confident that the people of Azerbaijan will take an active part in the elections and as always, will demonstrate wisdom and give their vote to the candidate who is leading Azerbaijan to progress.”
The message also says: “Once again I sincerely congratulate all Muslims on the occasion of Eid-al-Fitr, bless and thank our state for declaring the holiday as non-working day. Let the dreams of the Azerbaijani people, who are keeping love in the heart for Allah, come true. Amen!”