President Ilham Aliyev reviewed reconstruction work at the Heydar Aliyev Park in Khizi
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed reconstruction work at the Heydar Aliyev Park as part of his visit to Khizi.
The strategy towards socioeconomic development carried out in the country has seen a transformation of the regions and their appearance. Proper attention is being paid to the construction of parks and alleys as part of the construction work in cities and districts of the country. Redevelopment of the
Heydar Aliyev Park in Khizi District is of special importance. Located in the center of the district, this culture and recreation park has been completely revamped. The park serves to ensure high-level recreation of local residents.
Head of Khizi District Executive Authority Khazar Aslanov informed the head of state about the landscaping and construction work in the park.
It was noted that redevelopment and construction work has been carried out to ensure effective organization of local people's recreation and leisure in the park, which covers an area of 3.6 hectares. Special attention has been paid to aligning national architectural traditions with the elements of modern architecture. Many trees and ornamental flower shrubs have been planted and a lawn sown in the park.
The landscaping and construction work has brought about serious changes in the organization of people's rest. Special attention is being paid to the construction of new and reconstruction of the existing parks, which makes cities and districts more beautiful. This suggests that the construction work is carried out in the districts in a continuous and comprehensive manner.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed about a project on the redevelopment of the central part of the city of Khizi.
It was noted that Khizi Grand Hotel to be built under the project would meet highest standards.