New air terminal complex launched at Heydar Aliyev International Airport President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony
A new air terminal complex has April 23 opened at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and family members attended the opening ceremony.
An air terminal for passenger transportation in Azerbaijan was built in 1933. An air terminal that meets international standards was built and put into operation on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan in 1999. In just a few years, runways and taxiways were reconstructed at Baku airport, flight control systems were modernized, radio navigation and meteorological equipment were updated and other measures were taken.
Azerbaijan's civil aviation entered a new intensive stage in its development. Nakhchivan International Airport, which meets international standards, was put into operation in 2004. As part of the state programme for the socio-economic development of regions, airports were built in Ganja, Zaqatala and Lankaran in 2006-2008.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the complex.
President of Azerbaijan Airlines Jahangir Asgarov informed the head of state on the work done in the air terminal complex.
President Ilham Aliyev addressed the event.
President of Azerbaijan Airlines Jahangir Asgarov thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his attention to modernizing the air transportation system in the country.
Jahangir Asgarov presented the first symbolic passenger tickets to the head of state and his spouse.
Other speakers at the event included Project Manager for the construction of the complex Martin Burns and deputy director of the State Civil Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan Hajiagha Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev toured the new air terminal complex.
The complex will service six million passengers per year. The facility covers a total area of 65,000 square metres.
The first passengers of the new air terminal complex at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport – President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva – headed to Prague, the Czech Republic.