Azerbaijan and the EU to analyze cooperation on INOGATE energy programme
Azerbaijan and the European Union will analyze mutual achievements within the framework of INOGATE energy programme financed by the EU and discuss future cooperation.
According to the information portal of European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument (ENPI), an event is taking place in Azerbaijan on 17 July to take stock of the energy cooperation achievements between the EU and Azerbaijan under the EU-funded INOGATE regional energy programme, and look ahead to the way forward. The event is jointly organised by the INOGATE Technical Secretariat and the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan. It aims to provide an effective forum for continued dialogue and enhanced cooperation between INOGATE and the main energy players in Azerbaijan.
The event will examine the results of INOGATE’s work in Azerbaijan, as well as agree on the main priorities of upcoming assistance for the near future. It will offer an interactive format for exchanging information and sharing experience in key energy areas and tailoring INOGATE’s assistance to the country’s most important priorities
The event will feature a number of INOGATE speakers addressing a wide range of issues critical for the development of energy sector. They will deliver dedicated presentations on the EU’s experience in energy market development, energy statistics and their strategic role for robust energy policies, harmonisation of standards and energy efficiency labelling.
INOGATE programme is targeted at development of the energy cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.