Azerbaijan`s path is based on statehood interests and people`s will
Interview with  Deputy chair of the Milli Majlis International and Interparliamentary Relations Committee Sevinj Fataliyeva
Q: Azerbaijan is strengthening its position in the international relations system. The country`s relations are developing in bilateral and multilateral formats, and it is also successfully represented in international organizations. We would like to learn your opinion on this.
A: Achieving today`s success was not easy for Azerbaijan. Founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan`s foreign policy is today being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. And this is want earned Azerbaijan success on the international area. The country improved its international image and strengthened its position in the international relations system. Azerbaijan is today known as a country which is committed to democratic values, and si confidently moving forward on the path of independent development. Azerbaijan`s development is praised by the entire international community. President Ilham Aliyev`s domestic and foreign policy is based on the ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The major evidence of Azerbaijan`s prestige is the fact that no project can be realized in the region without Azerbaijan`s consent or participation. Azerbaijan enjoys a strong say in the region, it is the regional leader.
Q: We would like you to highlight the achievements of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy.
A: Azerbaijan`s overall development has turned the country into the regional and global hub from political, economic and cultural points of view. Azerbaijan’s international reputation has enhanced. There are excellent opportunities for the development of our international relations. The country is effectively using these opportunities. In 2013 Azerbaijan completed its mission in the UN Security Council. Over the course of two years Azerbaijan demonstrated its position. While in the UN Security Council we upheld international law and justice, demonstrated an unequivocal position and took a principled stance on every single issue. I can say that over the two years the trust and support of the international community for Azerbaijan have further increased even though Azerbaijan was supported by as many as 155 countries in the election to the UN Security Council.
Azerbaijan is making contribution to ensuring global security, which increases its importance as a reputable and reliable country. Being the guarantor of security in the region, Azerbaijan is making a vital contribution to ensuring energy security in Europe.
The signing of the final investment decision on Shah Deniz-2 once again proved how important the cooperation with Azerbaijan was to Europe. This project will open a new page in the history of Europe`s energy security.
So thanks to a well-though out policy of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become the regional leader and a reliable partner on the global scale.
Q: Azerbaijan`s development model is welcomed by the international community. What is the importance of social state building in Azerbaijan in this context?
A: Azerbaijan`s development fostered boosted all spheres of life in Azerbaijan, particularly the social sphere. Many social programs and projects have been carried out in the country. The country`s growing economic power paved the way for the improvement of the people`s well-fare and standard of living. Some 30 percent of the state budget will go on social issues this year.
President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that social sphere was among key priorities for the government of Azerbaijan. I would also like to note the role of the state programs for the socio-economic development of the regions. Effective use of the economic potential has paved the way for the development and expansion of infrastructure sectors, and the creation of new production and processing enterprises, educational healthcare, sports and culture facilities in all parts of the country. Special attention is being paid to the development of the non-oil and private sectors.
Q: Unfortunately, sometimes we hear certain ungrounded criticism against Azerbaijan. How do you evaluate the latest report of the Freedom House?
A: It is pro-Armenian forces hat stand behind these reports. The Freedom House reports to Azerbaijan refer to biased and controversial sources and are based on subjective views. This proves that biased stereotypes on Azerbaijan were created at the organization.
The methodology used by Freedom House has shortcomings, is subjective, does not reflect the reality and serves some interests.
Azerbaijan`s achievements in the democratic development and protection of human rights and freedoms are praised by international organizations.
So the report of the Freedom House is biased and groundless.