It is national leader Heydar Aliyev`s wise policy that lies at the heart of every success of Azerbaijan, which is rapidly developing and has become the regional leader
Interview with  Chairman of YAP Ganja city branch Nagif Hamzayev
Q: Mr. Hamzaev, what can you say of the role of National Salvation in Azerbaijan`s history
A: Many countries wanted to exert pressure on Azerbaijan in 1991-1993. The situation was made worse by the internal crisis. The Ganja territory was controlled by SuretHuseynov.The Popular Front-Musavat rule put the country on the verge of collapse and civil war. Azerbaijan faced the risk of losing its independence.
Under such critical circumstances the people of Azerbaijan demanded national leader Heydar Aliyev to return to power. Even Popular Front-Musavatrepresentative appealed to the national leader for help.
National leader Heydar Aliyev saved Azerbaijan from being wiped off from the face of the world, losing its independence.  It is national leader Heydar Aliyev`s wise policy that lies at the heart of every success of Azerbaijan, which is rapidly developing and has become the regional leader
Q: Ganja always was home to struggle for independence?
A: The Azerbaijani people`s appealing to national leader Heydar Aliyev and his coming to Ganja was no coincidence. By coming to Ganja national leader Heydar Aliyev prevented the civil war, military coup and the attack of armed groups to Baku.
But national leader Heydar Aliyev had neither weapons nor army. The only thing he was relying on was his experience as a statesman and leader, and the people`s confidence and love. And this played a crucial role in national leader Heydar Aliyev`s election as chairman of Azerbaijan`s Supreme Council on June 15, 1993.
This truly was a great political return, marking a new page in the history of Azerbaijan`s struggle for independence. June 15 entered our history as the National Salvation Day.
Q: We would like you to highlight the role of the New Azerbaijan Party n Azerbaijan`s history.
A: The New Azerbaijan Party was associated with the national leader`s name. The Party`s founding conference took place in Nakhchivan in 1992. And the establishment of the Party was the requirement of the time. Six months after the founding of the Party the national leader returned to power. This marked a new era in the Party`s history.
YAP has become the Azerbaijani people`s party since the first day of its foundation. The Party is supported by all the strata of the Azerbaijani society. The fact that the New Azerbaijan Party enjoys strong support from the people is the party`s driving force.
The New Azerbaijan Party`s coming to power in Azerbaijan marked the beginning of a new political course in the country. The New Azerbaijan Party breathed a fresh air into the country`s political system. It brought civil norms of civil struggle to the country, adding new elements to the society, which ensured the establishment of democratic values and formation of the civil society. The New Azerbaijan Party set an example of how a party should serve the people.
The New Azerbaijan Party today numbers more than 630,000 members.
The party`s Ganja city branch numbers 31,131 members. And some 63.04 percent of the total number of its members are women, while 57.77 percent are youth.
Q: Ganja is considered the center of love to national leader Heydar Aliyev…
A: National leader Heydar Aliyev had always great respect and love for Ganja and its residents. And the people of Ganja, too, had always been loyal to the national leader.
And President Ilham Aliyev, who is successfully continuing the policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev, also attached particular importance to Ganja.
Large-scaled construction and redevelopment work has been carried out in Ganja in the past few years under President Ilham Aliyev.