Azerbaijan is developing and strengthening just like national leader Heydar Aliyev wanted it to see
Interview with  Member of the MilliMajlis Malik Hasanov
Q: What are the achievements that came with the National Salvation?
A: Restoration of state independence and the return of national leader Heydar Aliyev to power was one of the most critical events in the modern history of Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev is certainly one of the most prominent figures in the world politics. He was a chosen one, which is confirmed by his character, behavior, comprehension, logic, sincerity and straightness, and, at the same time, seriousness and principality.
Generations change but the Heydar Aliyev phenomenon earned a status of eternity. Heydar Aliyev played a crucial role in Azerbaijan`s modern independence history. The Heydar Aliyev era means a new era and a new history for Azerbaijan.
The people do not forget Heydar Aliyev because he is associated with all positive changed that have taken place in their lives. Middle and old generations well remember Heydar Aliyev`s tireless work to improve the quality of their lives in the 70s-80s of the last century.
Heydar Aliyev will forever live in minds because he was always bound together with his people, which were the source of power and inspiration for him.
June 15, 1993 is a very remarkable day in the history of Azerbaijan`s statehood. In a very difficult period of time national leader Heydar Aliyev managed to save the country from collapse, civil war and international isolation.
Q: It is noted that every area of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s activities is an object of research…
A: The national leader of our people served interests of people, state, society and its members, worked for integrity of the people of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani land and state and did every job to improve and expand democracy and independence. We must admit that realization of ideas of the Azerbaijani state is linked to national leader Heydar Aliyev. Heydar Aliyev’s ingenious personality owns an exclusive place in the history ofAzerbaijani statehood. As a bright carrier of the ideology of Azerbaijanism, HeydarAliyev, due to his wise policies, unwavering convictions and historical vision, succeededin materializing the idea of national statehood, building a modern Azerbaijani state andrealizing the independence dreams of our people. As a result of Heydar Aliyev’s activityAzerbaijan, capitalizing on its geo-strategic, economic and cultural potential, has startedto play the role of a reliable bridge between the East and the West and become one ofthe most dynamic economies in the world.
The construction of a modern, democratic, law-governed and secular state, the development of civil society, the return to the national and spiritual values, and the development of science, education and culture in Azerbaijan are forever linked with thename of Heydar Aliyev.
Q: 1993-2003 marked the years of renaissance and prosperity…
A: At the official reception on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan – the Republic Day, President Ilham Aliyev said that following the collapse of the Soviet Union, we, along with other Soviet republics, gained independence. “We all remember those years. Those were very difficult and dangerous years for Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, in the early years of our independence, the then leadership failed to take advantage of this historic opportunity. The country was dominated by chaos and crisis – both economic and political. This situation resulted in a military crisis, the civil war began. In other words, two years later our independence was practically called into question again. It looked at through history was going to repeat itself, as if the experience of the first democratic republic, i.e. the negative experience, could be repeated. We know that very well. The economy had completely collapsed, industrial production had ceased, the country was in a state of paralysis, and we were about to lose our independence as a result of Armenian aggression, infighting, inaction and betrayal on the part of the then leaders of the republic.”
The head of state said: “Therefore, 1993 was actually the first year of our real independence. It is thanks to the determination, courage, experience, outlook and thought-out policies of Heydar Aliyev that Azerbaijan managed to get out of that difficult situation and embark on a path of sustainable development. The illegal armed formations were disarmed, a major blow was dealt to separatist forces and Azerbaijan embarked on a path of development.”
The 1993-2003 period will be remembered as one of stability and development. It will go down in history as a period that facilitated the existence of Azerbaijan as an independent country. Today we build our work and develop Azerbaijan within the framework of the policy defined in those years. The political course remains unchanged. There is no alternative to this course. The ongoing and deepening political and economic reforms in the country reaffirm Azerbaijan in the world as a very strong country and regional state.
By inviting national leader Heydar Aliyev to power the Azerbaijani people laid the foundation of Azerbaijan`s present success
Economic prosperity ensured rapid development of other areas. The national leader immediately took necessary measures to strengthen social protection of the population. Heydar Aliyev-people unity justified itself in all areas. This paved the way for the country`s prosperity in all areas of life.
Q: We would like you to highlight Azerbaijan 2020: Vision for the Future” Development Concept.
A: Widescale activities of Heydar Aliyev in 1993-2003 established necessary potential for rapid growth in Azerbaijan. Key targets on construction of modern state, strong and robust economy, high social welfare and cultural society declared in 2003 by worthy follower of Heydar Aliyev, Mr President Ilham Aliyev who is successfully continuing his political course and implementing a new growth model on the ideological basis of this course are the realities of our day. A modern growth concept adopted by the head of the country surfaces new quality priorities.
In a short period of time Azerbaijan`s state budget increased ten times. Today our military spending alone is bigger than Armenia`s state budget.
Azerbaijan is today one of the fastest growing economies of the world. Agriculture, tourism, information and communication technologies, processing industry are considered to be basic priority areas in the development of non-oil sector in Azerbaijan. The international finance institutes especially note the importance of agriculture and tourism among these sectors. Thus 44 percentages of the employed population of the country namely are engaged in agriculture sector. For that reason the attraction of the systematic state programs, reforms and new technologies are implemented. In the figures of the report of the Cabinet of Ministers in the production of the agriculture products 34 percentages of growth has been registered in the 2011 compared to 2003. The growth rate of general product of agriculture in three recent years made 2.5 percentages on average.
Our non-oil sector is growing rapidly and this growth has been maintained from the beginning of the year to the present day. In the first nine months of the year our non-oil sector grew by 10.4 per cent. This is the highest rate in the world. This result has also been facilitated by the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan because the dependence of our economy on the oil and gas factor has been reducing every year. Thus, issues of economic diversification are also being resolved.
According to the targets set out in the national development concept, entitled “Azerbaijan - 2020: the vision of the future”, our objective is that by 2020 the country’s GDP per capita will more than double to US$13,000. According to the World Bank, in 2020 Azerbaijan is expected to become a “high average income country” and rank among the top countries in the UNDP human development classification. Our aim is to turn the country into the region’s commercial centre, bringing the per capita non-oil export figure to US$1,000. We’re targeting an average pace of annual real GDP growth in the non-oil sector of more than 7 percent.