The road which started from National Salvation continues into the future
Interview with  Member of the Milli Majlis Ayaz Orujov
Q: Mr. Orujov, we would like you to provide an insight into the history of National Salvation, the road which starts from June 15, 1993.
A: Azerbaijan faced crisis after regaining its independence. On one hand, then-government was unable to solve important problems. On the other hand, Armenia`s territorial claims, internal and foreign impact on undermining political stability, occupation of lands and other factors shattered domestic stability in the country and domestic discipline.
In the light of these events, every citizen of Azerbaijan who thought of his future saw the only way out of the crisis in Heydar Aliyev`s returning to power. If Heydar Aliyev did not come to power, there had not been Azerbaijan. Internal and foreign forces could divide the country. It was going on before the eyes of everybody. The role of people in his coming to power was great.  Heydar Aliyev risked his life to avert threat of collapse and led the country to the path of development.
To stop the expanding civil war, Heydar Aliyev was in Ganja on June 13-14. People’s taking the streets with slogans Heydar Baba save the people from this trouble was the voice begging for justice.
On June 15, 1993, Heydar Aliyev was elected as the chairman of the Supreme Council. Heydar Aliyev managed to put an end to anarchy, chaos in the country within short period of time and pursued the foreign policy which resulted in the ceasefire signed on May 12, 1994.
The oil contract signed with the oil companies of the West in Gulistan palace of Baku on September 20, 1994 opened a new page in the history of the country. Later, the said contract called the contract of the century was perpetuated in the oil chronicle of independent Azerbaijan.
The signing and implementation of the contract famous as the contract of century in the entire world is the brilliant demonstration of the realization of oil strategy constituting the concept of the economic development of independent Azerbaijan and worked out by the prominent politician, national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Q: It was the reality that the rightly-built policy has opened up ample opportunities for the country…
A: The policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev has today become more creative, more flexible, it is being realized more rapidly. And it is the Azerbaijani people`s position and confidence that ensures the successful continuation of this policy. Azerbaijan will make further achievements in all spheres of life. Azerbaijan is today set as a model not only on the regional but also on the global scale.
All international organizations confirm that President Ilham Aliyev`s taking power saw Azerbaijan develop more rapidly. The country now occupies a worthy and important place in the world community, is successfully exporting its oil and gas, continuing large-scale construction work. Azerbaijan also fully ensured its security, energy and food security, and created favorable investment and business climate.
Q: How would you characterize the history of the New Azerbaijan Party?
A: Although from the historic point view 20 years is not a big period, New Azerbaijan Party has managed to achieve a lot. Everybody knows that New Azerbaijan Party played an outstanding role in establishing Azerbaijan`s state independence and continuing national leader Heydar Aliyev`s strategy of multi-faceted reforms.
Since the first day of its founding YAP has remained committed to its governance principles, and is resolutely moving forward today under President Ilham Aliyev. YAP has always played a deciding role in the country`s socio-political life. And it`s no coincidence, because the party`s founder was a world-famous statesman and politician Heydar Aliyev.
In a short period of time the people of Azerbaijan united around the national leader to help him save the country when it was on the verge of collapsing.
Shortly after being established New Azerbaijan Party came to power, with thousands of people becoming its members.
YAP has always had a well thought out ideological program, in which the interests of the people have been a key priority. The New Azerbaijan Party is considered the most powerful political organization in Azerbaijan and in the region in terms of quality indicators. As national leader Heydar Aliyev said: “The New Azerbaijan Party is a party of yesterday, today and tomorrow.”
Q: The national leader entrusted the fate of Azerbaijan to Mr. Ilham Aliyev, an intellectual, pragmatic politician…
A: As a result of the Head of State`s tireless work Azerbaijan became one of the most rapidly developing countries in the world. Time shows that there is no alternative to Heydar Aliyev policy, and that the people of Azerbaijan were right to support Ilham Aliyev.
Q: President Ilham Aliyev attached great importance to developing the non-oil sector of economy. What can you say of the work done on this front?
A: President Ilham Aliyev defined the country`s long-term development priorities. The head of state said that all refugee camps must be eliminated in the country, the poverty must be reduced to the minimum, state support for entrepreneurship must be increased, state programs for the development of the regions must be adopted and executed, state programs must be adopted to ensure gas, electricity and water supply to the population, infrastructure projects must be executed in all spheres of life.
And all the tasks have been fulfilled in the past decade. Azerbaijan is now the regional leader, and is considered by the world community as a reliable partner in security, energy, and economy.
The President has proven that he is committed to the policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev.