Stability and peace in Azerbaijan is one of our successes
Interview with  Member of the Political Council of the New Azerbaijan Party, chairperson of YAP Nasimi region branch, member of the Milli Majlis Malahat Ibrahimgizi
Q: Ms. Ibrahimgizi, the Cabinet of Ministers submitted its annual report to the MilliMajlis a couple of days ago. In general, how do you evaluate Azerbaijan`s policy in socio-economic area?
A:Stability and peace in Azerbaijan is one of our key successes. We felt this once again in the report of the Cabinet of Ministers.
2014 also goes down in history as a successful year for our country. The world and the region witnessed different processes last year. We can say that tensions have significantly increased. However, Azerbaijan has managed to maintain a high pace of development. We provided for the security of our country and implemented economic and social programs. The main reason here is the stability of the sociopolitical situation in Azerbaijan, the unity between the people and the government and the successful implementation of all our programs. Azerbaijan’s foreign and domestic policies enjoy popular support, and I am confident that as a result of the work to be carried out this year Azerbaijan will grow even stronger.
The country's economy has developed successfully. At the beginning of last year we set the goal of achieving growth of both the gross domestic product and the non-oil sector. These two main objectives have been met under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijan is confidently moving forward and has achieved sustainable development. Azerbaijan is an island of stability and development in the world, because there is unity between the people and the government in Azerbaijan and all initiatives are supported by the people. All steps taken by the government serve the development of Azerbaijan. The public and political situation in our country is stable, major investments are made in the economy and very important steps are taken to diversify the economy. In other words, Azerbaijan is one of the notable countries not only in the region but also globally, and interest in us is increasing in the world.
I would also like to emphasize the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by first lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
Q: The foundation stone has recently been laid for TANAP project. How important is this project?
A: The groundbreaking of TANAP project in the Turkish city of Kars with participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Turkey RecepTayyip Erdogan and President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili is a remarkable event. At the ceremony the head of state said: “Thanks to the views, political wisdom and courage of our national leader Heydar Aliyev, a new energy strategy of Azerbaijan was launched in early 1990s. The "Contract of the Century" essentially opened the way to the present day for us. We were the first to invite foreign oil companies to the Caspian Sea.”The project will play a key role in the development of the region. TANAP played the role of an energy corridor between Asia and Europe, and it will contribute to trade, tourism and other projects, and strongly assist our countries in ensuring their energy security.
The importance of the "Southern Gas Corridor" also consists of the fact that a new format of cooperation is emerging in our region – in Eurasia.
Q: Azerbaijan will host the first European Games this June. How will the Games contribute to the improvement of Azerbaijan`s international prestige?
A: It will be a historic and remarkable event. Our country is ready to ensure excellent organization of the inaugural European Games. The Games will bring together thousands of athletes from nearly 50 countries. The world community`s attention will be drawn to Azerbaijan. As you know headed by first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, the Organizing Committee of the games is doing an important work. So we are confident that our country will successfully organize the first European Games.
Q: On the eve of such a historic event some circles are trying to spoil the image of the country…
A: There are many foreign forces who envy Azerbaijan`s successes. And there are internal circles that serve the interests of these forces. Because of its strategic location and abundant natural resources, Azerbaijan has always been subjected to pressure. The reason is that the interests of superpowers always clashed in our region. So the foreign forces are trying to misdeal the international community and undermine our image.
I would say that Azerbaijan has managed to build a better democracy than many western countries. Law enforcement bodies in Azerbaijan do not fire that their citizens. But in the USA, you also see, that policemen kill innocent civilians. These cases have increased in the past few months. European countries adopt laws supporting racial discrimination, they have poor situation with human rights and tolerance. But Azerbaijan is a land of tolerance. Many countries should follow our example.
President Ilham Aliyev is committed to developing democratic values, preserving and strengthening tolerance.