New Azerbaijan Party`s leading role in society is growing day by day
Interview with  Chairman of YAP Khatai district branch, member of the Milli Majlis Huseynbala Miralamov
Q: The All-Republican conference of the chairmen of the New Azerbaijan Party`s district and city branches. The conference discussed the work done and further priorities. In general, we would like to learn your opinion about the place and role of YAP in society…
A: The New Azerbaijan Party is the largest political party in Azerbaijan, which enjoys people`s support and confidence. The party achieved this thanks to its policy, which has always been based on national interests. It is ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev and YAP that lay behind Azerbaijan`s successes. In 1993, national leader Heydar Aliyev started rebuilding the state.
As the result of far-sighted policy and intensive activities of the President of Azerbaijan, the national leader Heydar Aliyev, significant results were achieved in the fields of socio-economic development and integration into the global economic system within a short period of time – in spite of unfavorable initial conditions. The great achievement was that the Azerbaijani model of the state system establishment and development was established over the past period.
YAP has always been committed to the principles of statehood, and has never done anything against the interests of the people of Azerbaijan. This was so even when YAP was in opposition.
New Azerbaijan Party`s ideological principles today reflect the national interests of the Azerbaijani people. YAP`s principles included independent statehood, rule of law, Azerbaijanism, constructive cooperation, social justice. And these principles are accepted by the people of Azerbaijan. These principles are the Azerbaijani government`s values.
We are very happy that the national leader`s ideas are continued by our President Ilham Aliyev. As a result of the Head of State`s tireless work Azerbaijan became one of the most rapidly developing countries in the world. Time shows that there is no alternative to Heydar Aliyev policy, and that the people of Azerbaijan were right to support Ilham Aliyev. All international organizations openly admit that President Ilham Aliyev`s coming to power in Azerbaijan boosted the country`s development, and Azerbaijan became one of the leaders on a global scale in terms of growth rate of Gross Domestic Product.
Logical result of YAP`s activities is independent, rapidly developing Azerbaijan. The New Azerbaijan Party has been the country`s driving force since its establishment. And national leader Heydar Aliyev`s personal influence and image played critical role in this.
Q: The conference highlighted YAP`s victory in last year`s municipal elections
A: The New Azerbaijan Party is seriously preparing for the forthcoming municipal elections. The institution of municipality is playing an important role in the socio-political life of the country, and this role is growing.
As far as preparations for the municipal elections are concerned, YAP first created its electoral headquarters in cities and districts. We also attach particular importance to involving youth, women and activists in these processes. We established electoral headquarters in more than eighty districts and cities. We also carried out trainings for our representatives. The Board of Directors of the party appointed its plenipotentiary representatives for the municipal elections. The party had a total of more than two hundred plenipotentiary representatives, with two representatives being responsible for each constituency.
Since the presidency of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and the well thought out government of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has undergone transformation in all spheres of life. Azerbaijan is now considered a new role model in terms of economic development. The country has managed to preserve the dynamic pace of development and to achieve rapid growth in non-oil sector of the economy.
Q: The party attaches great importance to addressing youth`s mistakes. How would you hail this policy?
A: At the same time the Party`s Youth Wing is the largest youth organization in Azerbaijan. In the last few years our Youth Wing has become more active, we are launching new projects and conducting an effective work with youth. We are also expanding our foreign relations.
The Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party tirelessly worked, in 2014, to promote Azerbaijan worldwide. We implemented many projects related to international cooperation, patriotism. Our organization supports domestic and foreign policy of President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev declared 2007 as the Year of Youth in Azerbaijan. The President approved the 2007-2015 State Program for the education of the Azerbaijani youth abroad, and 2001-2015 State Program for the Azerbaijani Youth.
In 2011, the head of state signed an Executive Order setting up the Youth Foundation under the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 1994 the Ministry of Youth and Sport was founded.
I would like to emphasize the role of the first Forum of youth which was held at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Held on February 2, 1996 this forum is considered a triumph of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s youth strategy. In accordance with an executive order of national leader Heydar Aliyev, February 2 was declared the Youth Day in our country.
Q: We would like you to highlight the activity of Khatai district branch of YAP…
A: After the constituent conference of the New Azerbaijan Party in 1992, intellectuals and public figures of Khatai district made efforts to establish the party`s Khata district branch. In February of 1993, the Khatai district branch was created after the Narimanov district branch.
It grouped 500 members at the initial stage. We great sense of proud I can say that our branch has gone through great development path in the past 22 years. The number of our members has rapidly increased.
The Khatai branch of the New Azerbaijan Party has tirelessly worked to promote people`s awareness of considerable work carried out under President Ilham Aliyev to ensure socio-economic development of regions, and improvement of people`s living standard.
Our branch has approved its plan of action for 2015. We will carry out various events to celebrate remarkable days, public holidays, etc. we surely mobilized all our efforts towards preparation for this year`s parliamentary elections.