Azerbaijani government pays particular attention to developing youth
Interview with  Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party`s Youth Wing, member of YAP Political Council Seymur Orujov
Q: Events are underway in all parts of Azerbaijan to mark the 91st anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. What projects will the Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party implement on this occasion?
A: The foundations of Azerbaijan`s youth policy were laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. In 1996 the national leader initiated the first forum of Azerbaijani youth, which he personally attended. A year later, national leader Heydar Aliyev signed an Executive Order declaring the day that the forum was held – February 2 – as the Day of Youth in Azerbaijan. next forums that took place in 1999, 2003, 2005, 2008 and 2011 played a crucial role in expanding the area of activities of the Azerbaijani youth.
Currently events are underway in all parts of the country to celebrate the 91st anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party has also launched several projects on this occasion.
A couple of days ago the Youth Wing organized a conference titled “Heydar Aliyev and youth policy in Azerbaijan” at the Heydar Aliyev center in the city of Lankaran. The conference was attended by activists of the youth wings of the New Azerbaijan Party`s regional branches in Astara, Lankaran, Masalli, Lerik, Yardimli, Jalilabad and Bilasuvar.
Q: We would like you to highlight the youth policy conducted in Azerbaijan
A: laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan`s youth policy is today successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. This policy is today entering a qualitatively new stage. Major priorities of this policy include strengthening the government support of youth. Over the last few years considerable job has been done in the country to create opportunities for development of youth. The Azerbaijani youth are actively participating in all spheres of life in the country. Thanks to efforts of President Ilham Aliyev Azerbaijani youth are playing a key role in the country.
The Head of State approved the State Program of the Azerbaijani Youth for 2005-2009. The Program is aimed at ensuring social security of the youth, encouraging their employment, stimulating creative their search, preserving national and moral values, strengthening patriotic moods in them, and promoting healthy lifestyle.
A total of 5,000 Azerbaijanis have been sent to leading universities abroad under the 2007-2015 State Program for the education of the Azerbaijani youth abroad
In 2011, the Head of State signed an Executive Order setting up the Youth Foundation under the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Q: Could you please provide an insight into the youth policy of the New Azerbaijan Party?
A:  The success of New Azerbaijan Party`s youth policy conditions the growing political activity of youth in the country. The youth`s involvement in the election process, the fact of their being represented in the parliament and municipalities clearly demonstrate this. We have highly-educate young parliamentarians. The 2009 municipal elections also saw the election of a large number of young people to municipalities.
Today, 40 per cent of the New Azerbaijan Party`s members are young people. This proves that the youth of Azerbaijan support the political strategy launched by national leader Heydar Aliyev, and which is today continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
The New Azerbaijan Party is the largest political organization not only in Azerbaijan, but in the whole South Caucasus region. At the same time the Party`s Youth Union is the largest youth organization in Azerbaijan. In the last few years our Youth Union has become more active, we are launching new projects and conducting an effective work with youth. We are also expanding our foreign relations.
For example, we have been carrying out Summer School project since 2007. As usual this year`s Summer School took place in beautiful parts of our country. Youth stayed in beautiful hotels, and all conditions were created to ensure their leisure. Participants of the Summer School were visited by leadership of the part, as well as MPs, heads of Milli Majlis committees and government representatives.
Q: Azerbaijan will hold municipal elections this year. How will YAP Youth Wing participate in the elections?
A: The Youth Wing is quite actively involved in the country`s socio-political life. In this context, we plan to actively participate in the forthcoming municipal elections.
As you know advised by the leadership of the New Azerbaijan Party the Youth Wing actively participated in the 2009 municipal elections in the country. As a result of this the presence of youth in municipalities increased from 4-5 per cent to 30 per cent.
In the forthcoming election too, the Youth Wing will act according to recommendations and instruction of the leadership of the New Azerbaijan Party.